Rendering of Copernicus, Galileo, Kepler, Newton, Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein
GRAVITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION

 

AWARD ESSAYS BY YEAR

Click on a year below to browse the essays chronologically, once at the desired year, click on the name of the author to read a PDF of the winning essay:

2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004
2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994
1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984
1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974
1973 1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964
1963 1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954
1953 1952 1951 1950 1949          
   

 

2013
PRIZE
CAI, QING-YU
1ST
 
YOU, LI
1ST
 
ZHAN, MING-SHENG
1ST
 
ZHANG, BAOCHENG
1ST
 
AGARWAL, NISHANT
2ND
 
HOLMAN, R
2ND
 
TOLLEY, ANDREW J.
2ND
 
MATHUR, SAMIR D.
3RD
 
BELLETĘTE, JONATHAN
4TH
 
PARANJAPE, M.B.
4TH
 
ROUKEMA, BOUDEWIJN F.
5TH
 
2012
PRIZE
KIEFER, CLAUS
1ST
 
KRAEMER, MANUEL
1ST
 
MATHUR, SAMIR D.
2ND
 
HOLLOWOOD, TIMOTHY J.
3RD
 
SHORE, GRAHAM M.
3RD
 
BANKS, TOM
4TH
 
PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
 
2011
PRIZE
AGULLÓ, IVÁN
1ST
 
PARKER, LEONARD
1ST
 
AMELINO-CAMELIA, GIOVANNI
2ND
 
FREIDEL, LAURENT
2ND
 
KOWALSKI-GILKMAN, JERZY
2ND
 
SMOLIN, LEE
2ND
 
BARROW, JOHN D.
3RD
 
SHAW, DOUGLAS J.
3RD
 
MATHUR, SAMIR D.
4TH
 
HO, CHIU MAN
5TH
 
MINIC, DJORDJE
5TH
 
NG Y. JACK
5TH
 
2010
PRIZE
VAN RAAMSDONK, MARK
1ST
 
MATHUR, SAMIR D.
2ND
 
MAROLF, DONALD
3RD
 
HAMMOND, RICHARD T.
4TH
 
BOLEJKO, KRZYSZTOF
5TH
 
STOEGER, WILLIAM R.
5TH
 
2009
PRIZE
BURINSKII, ALEXANDER
1ST
 
CAREIRO, SAULO
2ND
 
TAVAKOL, REZA
2ND
 
HOD, SHAHAR
3RD
 
AGULLÓ, IVÁN
4TH
 
NAVARRO-SALAS, JOSÉ
4TH
 

OLMO, GONZALO J.

4TH
 
PARKER , LEONARD
4TH
 
VAZ, CENALO
5TH
 
2008
PRIZE
PADMANABHAN, T
1ST
 
SINGH, T.P.
2ND
 
KOZAMEH, CARLOS
3RD
 
NEWMAN, EZRA, T.
3RD
 
SILVA-ORTIGOZA, GILBERTO
3RD
 
HOLLANDS, STEFAN
4TH
 
WALD, ROBERT M.
4TH
 
KOL, BARAK.
5TH
 
2007
PRIZE
CARLIP, S
1ST
 
KALOPER,  NEMANJA
2ND
 
TERNING,  JOHN
2ND
 
GUBSER, STEVEN S.
3RD
 
DENEF, FREDERIK
4TH
 
MOORE  GREGORY W.
4TH
 
KRAUSS  LAWRENCE M.
5TH
 
SCHERRER  ROBERT J.
5TH
 
2006
Prize
BALASUBRAMANIAN, V
1ST
 
MAROLF, D
1ST
 
ROZALI, M
1ST
 
GOLDBERGER, W
2ND
 
ROTHSTEIN, I
2ND
 
PADMANABHAN, T
3RD
 
HOYLE JR, C
4TH
 
KOZAMEH, C
5TH
 
NEWMAN, E
5TH
 
SILVA-ORTIGOZA, G
5TH
 
2005
Prize
ELLIS, J
1ST
 
MAVROMATOS, N
1ST
 
NANOPOULOS, D
1ST
 
CARROLL, S
2ND
 
CHEN, J
2ND
 
KOSTELECKY, V
3RD
 
POTTING, R
3RD
 
CLARKSON, C
4TH
 
MAARTENS, R
4TH
 
GAMBINI, R
5TH
 
PULLIN, J
5TH
 
2004
Prize
back to top
PARIKH, M
1ST
 
FENG, J
2ND
 
RAJARAMAN, A
2ND
 
TAKAYAMA, R
2ND
 
AHLUWALIA-KHALILOVA, D
3RD
 
SINGH, T
4TH
 
VAZ, C
4TH
 
HOLLANDS, S
5TH
 
WALD, R
5TH
 
2003
Prize
back to top
BOJOWALD, M
1ST
 
BANKS, T
2ND
 
DEOLIVEIRA, H
3RD
 
SOARES, I
3RD
 
JEJJALA, V
4TH
 
LEIGH, R
4TH
 
MINIC, D
4TH
 
PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
 
2002
Prize
back to top
GIDDINGS, S
1ST
 
PADMANABHAN, T
2ND
 
AHN, E
3RD
 
CAVAGLIA, M
3RD
 
HOLLANDS, S 
4TH
 
WALD, R
4TH
 
EMPARAN, R
5TH
 
REALL, H
5TH
 
2001
Prize
back to top
CSAKI, C
1ST
 
ERLICH, J
1ST
 
GROJEAN, C
1ST
 
BEKENSTEIN, J
2ND
 
MAYO, A
2ND
 
ADLER, R
3RD
 
CHEN, P
3RD
 
SANTIAGO, D
3RD
 
ADLER, S
4TH
 
FABBRI, A
5TH
 
NAVARRO, D
5TH
 
NAVARRO-SALAS, J
5TH
 
2000
Prize
back to top
LUE, A
1ST
 
WEINBERG, E
1ST
 
HOD, S
2ND
 
PIRAN, T
2ND
 
DAMOUR, T
3RD
 
HENNEAUX, M
3RD
 
SIVARAM, C
4TH
 
ADUNAS, G
5TH
 
AHLUWALIA, D
5TH
 
RODRIGUEZ-MILLA, E
5TH
 
1999
Prize
back to top
ELLIS, J
1ST
 
MAVROMATOS, N
1ST
 
NANOPOULOS, D
1ST
 
KRAUSS, L
2ND
 
TURNER, M
2ND
 
BENTO, M
3RD
 
BERTOLAMI, O
3RD
 
GAMBINI, R
4TH
 
PULLIN, J
4TH
 
HOD, S
5TH
 
1998
Prize
back to top
HUSAIN, V
1ST
 
HOD, S
2ND
 
PIRAN, T
2ND
 
SINGH, T
3RD
 
GASPERINI, M
4TH
 
COPELAND, E
5TH
 
LIDDLE, A
5TH
 
LIDSEY, J
5TH
 
WANDS, D
5TH
 
1997
Prize
back to top
MYERS, R
1ST
 
ADLER, S
2ND
 
PIRAN, T
3RD
 
AHLUWALIA, D
4TH
 
BARROW, J
5TH
 
LIDDLE, A
5TH
 
1996
Prize
back to top
AHLUWALIA, D
1ST
 
BURGARD, C
1ST
 
BARREIRA, M
2ND
 
CARFORA, M
2ND
 
ROVELLI, C
2ND
 
GASPERINI,  M
3RD
 
VENEZIANO, G 
3RD
 
PIRAN, T
4TH
 
HOCHBERG, D
5TH
 
PERZ-MERCADER, J
5TH
 
1995
Prize
back to top
HOROWITZ, G
1ST
 
MYERS, R
1ST
 
RIDGWAY, S
2ND
 
WEINBERG, E
2ND
 
SCOTT, D
3RD
 
WHITE, M
3RD
 
CHEN, P
4TH
 
KRAUSS, L
5TH
 
TURNER, M
5TH
 
1994
Prize
back to top
DAMOUR, T
1ST
 
POLYAKOV, A
1ST
 
SCHIFFER, M
2ND
 
PINTO, F
3RD
 
NESTER, J
4TH
 
TUNG, R
4TH
 
LOUSTO, C
5TH
 
1993
Prize
back to top
SMOOT, G
1ST
 
STEINHARDT, P 
1ST
 
BANKS, T
2ND
 
KRISHER, T
3RD
 
BARROW, J
4TH
 
KOSTELECKY, V 
5TH A
 
PERRY, M
5TH A
 
TEO, E
5TH B
 
1992
Prize
back to top
WALD, R
1ST
 
LEE, K
2ND
 
NAIR, V
2ND
 
WEINBERG, E
2ND
 
BRUGMANN, B
3RD
 
GAMBINI, R
3RD
 
PULLIN, J
3RD
 
BOWICK, M
4TH
 
MARINARI, E
4TH
 
GOLDWIRTH, D
5TH
 
PERRY, M
5TH
 
PIRAN, T
5TH
 
1991
Prize
back to top
TURNER, M
1ST
 
COLEMAN, S
2ND
 
KRAUSS, L
2ND
 
PRESKILL, J
2ND
 
WILCZEK, F
2ND
 
OBUKHOV, Y
3RD
 
DWIVEDI, I
4TH
 
JOSHI, P
4TH
 
DYMNIKOVA, I
5TH
 
1990
Prize
back to top
ALLEN, B
1ST
 
ACCETTA, F
2ND
 
STEINHARDT, P 
2ND
 
GOLDWIRTH, D
3RD
 
PIRAN, T
3RD
 
MENSKY, M
4TH
 
BECIU, M
5TH
 
1989
Prize
back to top
PENG, H
1ST
 
TORR, D
1ST
 
GUENDELMAN, E
2ND
 
BOWICK, M
3RD
 
KRAUSS, L
4TH
 
CAI, Y
5TH
 
PAPINI, G
5TH
 
1988
Prize
back to top
BARS, I
1ST
 
POPE, C
1ST
 
MAZUR, P 
2ND
 
NAIR, V
2ND
 
AXENIDES, M
3RD
 
MYERS, R
4TH
 
SIMON, J
4TH
 
GEHENIAU, J
5TH
 
GUNZIG, E
5TH
 
NARDONE, P
5TH
 
PRIGOGINE, I
5TH
 
1987
Prize
back to top
VACHASPATI, T
1ST
 
KROLAK, A
2ND
 
SCHUTZ, B
2ND
 
MAZUR, P 
3RD
 
WANG, Z
4TH
 
WU, Y-S
4TH
 
ORI, A
5TH
 
PIRAN, T
5TH
 
1986
Prize
back to top
BOWICK, M
1ST
 
SMOLIN, L
1ST
 
WIJEWARDHANA, L
1ST
 
BARS, I
2ND
 
VISSER, M
2ND
 
PUSCH, G
3RD
 
FORD, L
4TH
 
DAVIS, R
5TH
 
1985
Prize
back to top
FANG, L
1ST
 
SATO, H
1ST
 
CRANE, L
2ND
 
SMOLIN, L
2ND
 
WU, Z
3RD
 
BOWICK, M
4TH
 
WIJEWARDHANA, L
4TH
 
GOLDMAN, T
5TH
 
HYNES, M
5TH
 
NIETO, M
5TH
 
1984
Prize
back to top
KRAUSS, L
1ST
 
PARKER, L
2ND
 
TOMS, D
2ND
 
WILL, C
3RD
 
DONOGHUE, J
4TH
 
HOLSTEIN, B
4TH
 
ROBINETT, R
4TH
 
PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
 
1983
Prize
back to top
ANANDAN, J
1ST
 
SMOLIN, L
2ND
 
MAZUR, P 
3RD
 
GUNZIG, E
4TH
 
NARDONE, P
4TH
 
MASHHOON, B
5TH
 
1982
Prize
back to top
HOROWITZ, G
1ST
 
PERRY, M
1ST
 
KROLAK, A
2ND
 
WARD, R
3RD
 
UNRUH, W
4TH
 
WALD, R
4TH
 
AKAMA, K
5TH
 
TERAZAWA, H
5TH
 
1981
Prize
back to top
BEKENSTEIN, J
1ST
 
ANANDAN, J
2ND
 
CHIAO, R
2ND
 
BARROW, J
3RD
 
FRIEDMAN, J
4TH
 
SORKIN, R
4TH
 
ISENBERG, J
5TH
 
YASSKIN, P
5TH
 
1980
Prize
back to top
SCHRAMM, D
1ST
 
STEIGMAN, G
1ST
 
KRAMER, D
2ND
 
NEUGEBAUER, G
2ND
 
FABBRI, R
3RD
 
MELCHIORRI, F
3RD
 
GOTAY, M
4TH
 
ISENBERG, J
4TH
 
PARKER, L
5TH
 
1979
Prize
back to top
ELLIS, G
1ST
 
EGUCHI, T
2ND
 
HANSON, A
2ND
 
WALD, R
3RD
 
FISCHBACH, E
4TH
 
FREEMAN, B
4TH
 
BARROW, J
5TH
 
CARR, B 
5TH
 
1978
Prize
back to top
BROUT, R
1ST
 
ENGLERT, F
1ST
 
GUNZIG, E
1ST
 
MONCRIEF, V
2ND
 
HISCOCK, W
3RD
 
LEVINE, M
4TH
 
VESSOT, R
4TH
 
BARS, I
5TH
 
MACDOWELL, S
5TH
 
1977
Prize
back to top
ASHTEKAR, A
1ST
 
ELLIS, G
2ND
 
WALD, R
3RD
 
CANDELAS, P
4TH
 
SCIAMA, D
4TH
 
SHIELDS, G
5TH
 
WHEELER, J
5TH
 
1976
Prize
back to top
KAFKA, P
1ST
 
MESZAROS, P
1ST
 
FISCHER, A
2ND
 
MARSDEN, J
2ND
 
KAZANAS, D
3RD
 
SCHRAMM, D
3RD
 
LAYZER, D
4TH
 
JACOBS, K
5TH
 
SEITZER, P
5TH
 
1975
Prize
back to top
PENROSE, R
1ST
 
SCHWINGER, J
2ND
 
MURCHADHA, N
3RD
 
YORK, J
3RD
 
KAEMPFFER, F
4TH
 
WAGONER, R
5TH
 
1974
Prize
back to top
SILK, J
1ST
 
VANFLANDERN, T
2ND
 
HAWKING, S
3RD
 
SCHMIDT, B
4TH
 
FULLING, S
5TH
 
PARKER, L
5TH
 
1973
Prize
back to top
FISCHER, A
1ST
 
MARSDEN, J
1ST
 
DILKE, F
2ND
 
GOUGH, D
2ND
 
STARUSZKIEWICZ, A
3RD
 
MCCARTHY, P
4TH
 
PERJES, Z
5TH
 
1972
Prize
back to top
FAULKNER, J
1ST
 
KAFKA, P
2ND
 
ROE, P
3RD
 
SILK, J
4TH
 
MULLER, P
5TH
 
SJOGREN, W
5TH
 
1971
Prize
back to top
HAWKING, S
1ST
 
STURROCK, P
2ND
 
CHRISTODOULOU, D
3RD
 
RUFFINI, R
3RD
 
GOLDSMITH, D
4TH
 
SILK, J
4TH
 
OMNES, R
5TH
 
1970
Prize
back to top
FELDMAN, P
1ST
 
GRIBBIN, J
1ST
 
SCHMIDT, B
2ND
 
PARTRIDGE, R
3RD
 
RUFFINI, R
3RD
 
CLARKE, V
4TH
 
TYSON, J
5TH A
 
TYSON, J
5TH B
 
1969
Prize
back to top
HUGHES, V
1ST
 
WILLIAMS, W
1ST
 
BRECHER, K
2ND
 
SILK, J
2ND
 
NORDTVEDT, K
3RD
 
LAYZER, D
4TH
 
HAWKING, S
5TH
 
1968
Prize
back to top
LAYZER, D
1ST
 
HAWKING, S
2ND
 
PENROSE, R
2ND
 
SADEH, D
3RD
 
REES, M
4TH
 
SCIAMA, D
4TH
 
BERMAN, D
5TH
 
1967
Prize
back to top
STURROCK, P
1ST
 
LAYZER, D
2ND
 
MISNER, C
3RD
 
JORDAN, P
4TH A
 
JORDAN, P
4TH B
 
HARRISON, E
5TH
 
1966
Prize
back to top
PHILLIPS, P
1ST
 
NEWMAN, E
2ND
 
PENROSE, R
2ND
 
HAWKING, S
3RD
 
ROXBURGH, I
4TH
 
ISRAEL, W
5TH
 
1965
Prize
back to top
JUST, K
1ST
 
HAWKING, S
2ND
 
SILK, J
3RD
 
BELL, C
4TH
 
FORWARD, R
4TH
 
MORRIS, J
4TH
 
WANG, C-Y
5TH
 
1964
Prize
back to top
HOFFMANN, B
1ST
 
UTIYAMA, R
2ND
 
NEWMAN, E
3RD
 
FORWARD, R
4TH
 
KALMUS, H
5TH
 
1963
Prize
back to top
TAUBER, G
1ST
 
WEINBERG, J
1ST
 
FORWARD, R
2ND
 
SANDRI, G
3RD
 
WELLNER, M
3RD
 
BROUT, R
4TH
 
ENGLERT, F
4TH
 
DJURIC, J
5TH
 
1962
Prize
back to top
CLEMENCE, G
1ST
 
FORWARD, R
2ND
 
SCIAMA, D
3RD
 
DYSON, F
4TH
 
WANG, C-Y
5TH
 
1961
Prize
back to top
BOSTICK, W
1ST
 
SCIAMA, D
2ND
 
HALPERN, L
3RD
 
GRAHM, A
4TH
 
GOOD, M 
5TH
 
1960
Prize
back to top
MOTZ, L
1ST
 
HOFFMANN, B
2ND
 
BELINFANTE, F
3RD A
 
BELINFANTE, F
3RD B
 
SWANN, W
4TH
 
LYON, C
5TH
 
1959
Prize
back to top
WEBER, J
1ST
 
ROSE, M
2ND
 
BONDI, H
3RD A
 
BONDI, H
3RD B
 
YILMAZ, H
4TH
 
ALLAIS, M
5TH A
 
ALLAIS, M
5TH B
 
1958
Prize
back to top
COCCONI, G
1ST
 
SALPETER, E
1ST
 
KERNS, Q
2ND
 
WEBER, J
3RD
 
BOSTICK, W
4TH
 
ZWICKY, F
5TH
 
1957
Prize
back to top
GOLD, T
1ST
 
MORRISON, P
1ST
 
WHEELER, J
2ND
 
PIRANI, F
3RD
 
STRAX, N
4TH
 
CORDOVA, R
5TH
 
1956
Prize
BELINFANTE, F
1ST
 
GRAY, S
2ND
 
BLYTHE, R
3RD
 
LOW, F
4TH
 
BLUDMAN, S
5TH
 
1955
Prize
NO COMPETITION
 
1954
Prize
ARNOWITT, R
1ST
 
DESER, S
1ST
 
MOZER, F
2ND
 
BEAUMONT, J
3RD
 
WICKENDEN, J
4TH
 
JORDAN, P
5TH
 
1953
Prize
DEWITT, B
1ST
 
BEAUMONT, J
2ND A
 
CARTER, F
2ND B
 
GARDNER, J
2ND C
 
MCDONALD, E
2ND D
 
PERL, M
2ND E
 
DOCTOROFF, M
3RD A
 
GREGG, P
3RD B
 
JAYNES, E
3RD C 1
 
JAYNES, E
3RD C 2
 
WICKENDEN, J
3RD D
 
1952
Prize
STRASSER, G
1ST
 
BARCLAY, M
2ND A
 
BLASINGAME, B
2ND B
 
CARTER, F
2ND C
 
PERL, M
2ND D
 
TESSMAN, I
2ND E
 
1951
Prize
LOVER, M
1ST
 
MACDONALD, W
2ND
 
BEAMS, J
3RD
 
LUTTINGER, J
4TH
 
DEMENT, J
5TH A
 
KAPLAN, J
5TH B
 
MARTIN, C
5TH C
 
STOLIAR, A
5TH D
 
1950
Prize
FERRELL, R
1ST
 
1949
Prize
WITTRY, D
1ST