Rendering of Copernicus, Galileo, Kepler, Newton, Faraday, Maxwell, Einstein
GRAVITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION

 

AWARD ESSAYS BY AUTHOR NAME

Click on a letter below to browse the essays alphabetically, once at the desired letter, click on the name of the author to launch a PDF of the winning essay:

  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

  A
   
 
 
Last Name
Prize
Year
 
ACCETTA, F
2ND
1990
 
ADLER, R
3RD
2001
 
ADLER, S
4TH
2001
 
ADLER, S
2ND
1997
 
ADUNAS, G
5TH
2000
  AGARWAL, NISHANT
2ND
2013
 
  AGULLÓ, IVÁN
1ST
2011
 
 
AHLUWALIA, D
5TH
2000
 
AHLUWALIA, D
4TH
1997
 
AHLUWALIA, D
1ST
1996
 
AHLUWALIA-KHALILOVA, D
3RD
2004
 
AHN, E
3RD
2002
 
AKAMA, K
5TH
1982
 
ALLAIS, M
5TH A
1959
 
ALLAIS, M
5TH B
1959
 
 
ALLEN, B
1ST
1990
  AMELINO-CAMELIA, GIOVANNI
2ND
2011
 
 
ANANDAN, J
1ST
1983
 
ANANDAN, J
2ND
1981
  ARNOWITT, R
1ST
1954
 
ASHTEKAR, A
1ST
1977
 
AXENIDES, M
3RD
1988
 
   
  B
   
 
Last Name
Prize
Year
 
BALASUBRAMANIAN, V
1ST
2006
  BANKS, TOM
4TH
2012
 
 
BANKS, T
2ND
2003
 
BANKS, T
2ND
1993
 
BARCLAY, M
2ND A
1952
 
BARREIRA, M
2ND
1996
  BARROW, JOHN D.
3RD
2011
 
 
BARROW, J
5TH
1997
 
BARROW, J
4TH
1993
 
BARROW, J
3RD
1981
 
BARROW, J
5TH
1979
 
BARS, I
1ST
1988
 
BARS, I
2ND
1986
 
BARS, I
5TH
1978
  BEAMS, J
3RD
1951
 
BEAUMONT, J
3RD
1954
 
BEAUMONT, J
2ND A
1953
 
BECIU, M
5TH
1990
 
BEKENSTEIN, J
2ND
2001
 
BEKENSTEIN, J
1ST
1981
 
BELINFANTE, F
3RD A
1960
 
BELINFANTE, F
3RD B
1960
 
 
BELINFANTE, F
1ST
1956
 
BELL, C
4TH
1965
  BELLETÊTE, JONATHAN
4TH
2013
 
 
BENTO, M
3RD
1999
 
BERMAN, D
5TH
1968
 
BERTOLAMI, O
3RD
1999
 
BLASINGAME, B
2ND B
1952
 
BLUDMAN, S
5TH
1956
 
BLYTHE, R
3RD
1956
 
BOJOWALD, M
1ST
2003
  BOLEJKO, KRZYSZTOF
5TH
2010
 
 
BONDI, H
3RD
1959
 
BONDI, H
3RD
1959
 
  BOSTICK, W
1ST
1961
 
BOSTICK, W
4TH
1958
 
BOWICK, M
4TH
1992
 
BOWICK, M
3RD
1989
 
BOWICK, M
1ST
1986
 
BOWICK, M
4TH
1985
 
BRECHER, K
2ND
1969
 
BROUT, R
1ST
1978
 
BROUT, R
4TH
1963
 
BRUGMANN, B
3RD
1992
 
BURGARD, C
1ST
1996
 
   
  C
   
 
Last Name
Prize
Year
  CAI, QING-YU
1ST
2013
 
  CAI, Y
5TH
1989
  CANDELAS, P
4TH
1977
  CARFORA, M
2ND
1996
  CARLIP, S
1ST
2007
 
  CARR, B 
5TH
1979
  CARROLL, S
2ND
2005
  CARTER, F
2ND B
1953
  CARTER, F
2ND C
1952
  CAVAGLIA, M
3RD
2002
  CHEN, J
2ND
2005
  CHEN, P
3RD
2001
  CHEN, P
4TH
1995
  CHIAO, R
2ND
1981
  CHRISTODOULOU, D
3RD
1971
  CLARKE, V
4TH
1970
  CLARKSON, C
4TH
2005
  CLEMENCE, G
1ST
1962
  COCCONI, G
1ST
1958
  COLEMAN, S
2ND
1991
  COPELAND, E
5TH
1998
  CORDOVA, R
5TH
1957
  CRANE, L
2ND
1985
  CSAKI, C
1ST
2001
     
  D    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  DAMOUR, T
3RD
2000
  DAMOUR, T
1ST
1994
  DAVIS, R
5TH
1986
  DEMENT, J
5TH A
1951
  DENEF, FREDERIK
4TH
2007
 
  DEOLIVEIRA, H
3RD
2003
  DESER, S
1ST
1954
  DEWITT, B
1ST
1953
  DILKE, F
2ND
1973
  DJURIC, J
5TH
1963
  DOCTOROFF, M
3RD A
1953
  DONOGHUE, J
4TH
1984
  DWIVEDI, I
4TH
1991
  DYMNIKOVA, I
5TH
1991
  DYSON, F
4TH
1962
     
  E    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  EGUCHI, T
2ND
1979
  ELLIS, G
1ST
1979
  ELLIS, G
2ND
1977
  ELLIS, J
1ST
1999
  ELLIS, J
1ST
2005
  EMPARAN, R
5TH
2002
  ENGLERT, F
1ST
1978
  ENGLERT, F
4TH
1963
  ERLICH, J
1ST
2001
     
  F    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  FABBRI, A
5TH
2001
  FABBRI, R
3RD
1980
  FANG, L
1ST
1985
  FAULKNER, J
1ST
1972
  FELDMAN, P
1ST
1970
  FENG, J
2ND
2004
  FERRELL, R
1ST
1950
  FISCHBACH, E
4TH
1979
  FISCHER, A
2ND
1976
  FISCHER, A
1ST
1973
  FORD, L
4TH
1986
  FORWARD, R
4TH
1965
  FORWARD, R
4TH
1964
  FORWARD, R
2ND
1963
  FORWARD, R
2ND
1962
  FREEMAN, B
4TH
1979
  FREIDEL, LAURENT
2ND
2011
 
  FRIEDMAN, J
4TH
1981
  FULLING, S
5TH
1974
     
  G    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  GAMBINI, R
4TH
1999
  GAMBINI, R
3RD
1992
  GAMBINI, R
5TH
2005
  GARDNER, J
2ND C
1953
  GASPERINI, M
3RD
1996
  GASPERINI,  M
4TH
1998
  GEHENIAU, J
5TH
1988
  GIDDINGS, S
1ST
2002
  GOLD, T
1ST
1957
  GOLDBERGER, W
2ND
2006
  GOLDMAN, T
5TH
1985
  GOLDSMITH, D
4TH
1971
  GOLDWIRTH, D
5TH
1992
  GOLDWIRTH, D
3RD
1990
  GOOD, M 
5TH
1961
  GOTAY, M
4TH
1980
  GOUGH, D
2ND
1973
  GRAHM, A
4TH
1961
  GRAY, S
2ND
1956
  GREGG, P
3RD B
1953
  GRIBBIN, J
1ST
1970
  GROJEAN, C
1ST
2001
  GUBSER, STEVEN S.
3RD
2007
 
  GUENDELMAN, E
2ND
1989
  GUNZIG, E
5TH
1988
  GUNZIG, E
4TH
1983
  GUNZIG, E
1ST
1978
     
  H    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  HALPERN, L
3RD
1961
  HAMMOND, RICHARD T.
4TH
2010
 
  HANSON, A
2ND
1979
  HARRISON, E
5TH
1967
  HAWKING, S
3RD
1974
  HAWKING, S
1ST
1971
  HAWKING, S
5TH
1969
  HAWKING, S
2ND
1968
  HAWKING, S
3RD
1966
  HAWKING, S
2ND
1965
  HENNEAUX, M
3RD
2000
  HISCOCK, W
3RD
1978
  HO, CHIU MAN
5TH
2011
 
  HOCHBERG, D
5TH
1996
  HOD, S
2ND
2000
  HOD, S
5TH
1999
  HOD, S
2ND
1998
  HOFFMANN, B
1ST
1964
  HOFFMANN, B
2ND
1960
  HOLLANDS, STEFAN
4TH
2008
 
  HOLLANDS, S
5TH
2004
  HOLLANDS, S 
4TH
2002
  HOLLOWOOD, TIMOTHY J.
4TH
2014
 
  HOLLOWOOD, TIMOTHY J.
3RD
2012
 
  HOLMAN, R
2ND
2013
 
  HOLSTEIN, B
4TH
1984
  HOROWITZ, G
1ST
1995
  HOROWITZ, G
1ST
1982
  HOYLE JR, C
4TH
2006
  HUGHES, V
1ST
1969
  HUSAIN, V
1ST
1998
  HYNES, M
5TH
1985
     
  I    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  ISENBERG, J
5TH
1981
  ISENBERG, J
4TH
1980
  ISRAEL, W
5TH
1966
     
  J    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  JACOBS, K
5TH
1976
  JAYNES, E
3RD C1
1953
  JAYNES, E
3RD C2
1953
 
  JEJJALA, V
4TH
2003
  JORDAN, P
4TH A
1967
  JORDAN, P
4TH B
1967
 
  JORDAN, P
5TH
1954
  JOSHI, P
4TH
1991
  JUST, K
1ST
1965
     
  K    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  KAEMPFFER, F
4TH
1975
  KAFKA, P
1ST
1976
  KAFKA, P
2ND
1972
  KALMUS, H
5TH
1964
  KALOPER,  NEMANJA
2ND
2007
 
  KAPLAN, J
5TH B
1951
  KAZANAS, D
3RD
1976
  KERNS, Q
2ND
1958
  KIEFER, CLAUS
1ST
2012
 
  KOL, BARAK.
5TH
2008
 
  KOSTELECKY, V
3RD
2005
  KOSTELECKY, V 
5TH A
1993
  KOWALSKI-GILKMAN, JERZY
2ND
2011
 
  KOZAMEH, CARLOS
3RD
2008
 
  KOZAMEH, C
5TH
2006
  KRAEMER, MANUEL
1ST
2012
 
  KRAMER, D
2ND
1980
  KRAUSS, LAWRENCE M.
1ST
2014
 
  KRAUSS  LAWRENCE M.
5TH
2007
 
  KRAUSS, L
2ND
1999
  KRAUSS, L
5TH
1995
  KRAUSS, L
2ND
1991
  KRAUSS, L
4TH
1989
  KRAUSS, L
1ST
1984
  KRISHER, T
3RD
1993
  KROLAK, A
2ND
1987
  KROLAK, A
2ND
1982
     
  L    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  LAYZER, D
4TH
1976
  LAYZER, D
4TH
1969
  LAYZER, D
1ST
1968
  LAYZER, D
2ND
1967
  LEE, K
2ND
1992
  LEIGH, R
4TH
2003
  LEVINE, M
4TH
1978
  LIDDLE, A
5TH
1998
  LIDDLE, A
5TH
1997
  LIDSEY, J
5TH
1998
  LOUSTO, C
5TH
1994
  LOVER, M
1ST
1951
  LOW, F
4TH
1956
  LUE, A
1ST
2000
  LUTTINGER, J
4TH
1951
  LYON, C
5TH
1960
     
  M    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
  MAARTENS, R
4TH
2005
  MACDONALD, W
2ND
1951
  MACDOWELL, S
5TH
1978
  MARINARI, E
4TH
1992
  MAROLF, D
1ST
2006
  MAROLF, DONALD
3RD
2010
 
  MARSDEN, J
2ND
1976
  MARSDEN, J
1ST
1973
  MARTIN, C
5TH C
1951
  MASHHOON, B
5TH
1983
  MATHUR, SAMIR D.
3RD
2013
 
  MATHUR, SAMIR D.
2ND
2012
 
  MATHUR, SAMIR D.
4TH
2011
 
  MATHUR, SAMIR D.
2ND
2010
 
  MAVROMATOS, N
1ST
1999
  MAVROMATOS, N
1ST
2005
  MAYO, A
2ND
2001
  MAZUR, P 
2ND
1988
  MAZUR, P 
3RD
1987
  MAZUR, P 
3RD
1983
  MCCARTHY, P
4TH
1973
  MCDONALD, E
2ND D
1953
  MELCHIORRI, F
3RD
1980
  MENSKY, M
4TH
1990
  MESZAROS, P
1ST
1976
  MINIC, DJORDJE
5TH
2011
 
  MINIC, D
4TH
2003
  MISNER, C
3RD
1967
  MONCRIEF, V
2ND
1978
  MOORE  GREGORY W.
4TH
2007
 
  MORRIS, J
4TH
1965
  MORRISON, P
1ST
1957
  MOTZ, L
1ST
1960
  MOZER, F
2ND
1954
  MULLER, P
5TH
1972
  MURCHADHA, N
3RD
1975
  MYERS, R
1ST
1997
  MYERS, R
1ST
1995
  MYERS, R
4TH
1988
     
  N    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  NAIR, V
2ND
1992
  NAIR, V
2ND
1988
  NANOPOULOS, D
1ST
1999
  NANOPOULOS, D
1ST
2005
  NARDONE, P
5TH
1988
  NARDONE, P
4TH
1983
  NAVARRO, D
5TH
2001
  NAVARRO-SALAS, J
5TH
2001
  NESTER, J
4TH
1994
  NEUGEBAUER, G
2ND
1980
  NEWMAN, EZRA, T.
3RD
2008
 
  NEWMAN, E
2ND
1966
  NEWMAN, E
3RD
1964
  NEWMAN, E
5TH
2006
  NG Y. JACK
5TH
2011
 
  NIETO, M
5TH
1985
  NO COMPETITION
1955
  NORDTVEDT, K
3RD
1969
     
  O    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  OBUKHOV, Y
3RD
1991
  OMNES, R
5TH
1971
  ORI, A
5TH
1987
     
  P    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  PADMANABHAN, T
3RD
2014
 
  PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
2012
 
  PADMANABHAN, T
1ST
2008
  PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
2003
  PADMANABHAN, T
2ND
2002
  PADMANABHAN, T
5TH
1984
  PADMANABHAN, T
3RD
2006
  PAPINI, G
5TH
1989
  PARANJAPE, M.B.
4TH
2013
 
  PARIKH, M
1ST
2004
  PARKER, LEONARD
1ST
2011
 
  PARKER, L
2ND
1984
  PARKER, L
5TH
1980
  PARKER, L
5TH
1974
  PARTRIDGE, R
3RD
1970
  PENG, H
1ST
1989
  PENROSE, R
1ST
1975
  PENROSE, R
2ND
1968
  PENROSE, R
2ND
1966
  PERJES, Z
5TH
1973
  PERL, M
2ND E
1953
  PERL, M
2ND D
1952
  PERRY, M
5TH A
1993
  PERRY, M
5TH
1992
  PERRY, M
1ST
1982
  PERZ-MERCADER, J
5TH
1996
  PHILLIPS, P
1ST
1966
  PINTO, F
3RD
1994
  PIRAN, T
2ND
2000
  PIRAN, T
2ND
1998
  PIRAN, T
3RD
1997
  PIRAN, T
4TH
1996
  PIRAN, T
5TH
1992
  PIRAN, T
3RD
1990
  PIRAN, T
5TH
1987
  PIRANI, F
3RD
1957
  POLYAKOV, A
1ST
1994
  POPE, C
1ST
1988
  POTTING, R
3RD
2005
  PORTO, RAFAEL A.
5TH
2014
  PRESKILL, J
2ND
1991
  PRIGOGINE, I
5TH
1988
  PULLIN, J
5TH
2005
  PULLIN, J
4TH
1999
  PULLIN, J
3RD
1992
  PUSCH, G
3RD
1986
     
  R    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  RAJARAMAN, A
2ND
2004
  REALL, H
5TH
2002
  REES, M
4TH
1968
  RIDGWAY, S
2ND
1995
  ROBINETT, R
4TH
1984
  RODRIGUEZ-MILLA, E
5TH
2000
  ROE, P
3RD
1972
  ROSE, M
2ND
1959
  ROTHSTEIN, I
2ND
2006
  ROUKEMA, BOUDEWIJN F.
5TH
2013
 
  ROVELLI, C
2ND
1996
  ROXBURGH, I
4TH
1966
  ROZALI, M
1ST
2006
  RUFFINI, R
3RD
1971
  RUFFINI, R
3RD
1970
     
  S    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  SADEH, D
3RD
1968
  SALPETER, E
1ST
1958
  SANDRI, G
3RD
1963
  SANTIAGO, D
3RD
2001
  SATO, H
1ST
1985
  SCHERRER  ROBERT J.
5TH
2007
 
  SCHIFFER, M
2ND
1994
  SCHMIDT, B
4TH
1974
  SCHMIDT, B
2ND
1970
  SCHRAMM, D
1ST
1980
  SCHRAMM, D
3RD
1976
  SCHUTZ, B
2ND
1987
  SCHWINGER, J
2ND
1975
  SCIAMA, D
4TH
1977
  SCIAMA, D
4TH
1968
  SCIAMA, D
3RD
1962
  SCIAMA, D
2ND
1961
  SCOTT, D
3RD
1995
  SEITZER, P
5TH
1976
  SHAW, DOUGLAS J.
3RD
2011
 
  SHIELDS, G
5TH
1977
  SHORE, GRAHAM M.
3RD
2012
 
  SILK, J
1ST
1974
  SILK, J
4TH
1972
  SILK, J
4TH
1971
  SILK, J
2ND
1969
  SILK, J
3RD
1965
  SILVA-ORTIGOZA, GILBERTO
3RD
2008
 
  SILVA-ORTIGOZA, G
5TH
2006
  SIMON, J
4TH
1988
  SINGH, T.P.
2ND
2008
 
  SINGH, T
4TH
2004
  SINGH, T
3RD
1998
  SIVARAM, C
4TH
2000
  SJOGREN, W
5TH
1972
  SMOLIN, LEE
2ND
2011
 
  SMOLIN, L
1ST
1986
  SMOLIN, L
2ND
1985
  SMOLIN, L
2ND
1983
  SMOOT, G
1ST
1993
  SOARES, I
3RD
2003
  SORKIN, R
4TH
1981
  STARUSZKIEWICZ, A
3RD
1973
  STEIGMAN, G
1ST
1980
  STEINHARDT, P 
1ST
1993
  STEINHARDT, P 
2ND
1990
  STOEGER, WILLIAM R.
5TH
2010
 
  STOLIAR, A
5TH
1951
  STRASSER, G
1ST
1952
  STRAX, N
4TH
1957
  STURROCK, P
2ND
1971
  STURROCK, P
1ST
1967
  SWANN, W
4TH
1960
     
  T    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  TAKAYAMA, R
2ND
2004
  TAUBER, G
1ST
1963
  TEO, E
5TH B
1993
  TERAZAWA, H
5TH
1982
  TERNING,  JOHN
2ND
2007
 
  TESSMAN, I
2ND E
1952
  TOLLEY, ANDREW J.
2ND
2013
 
  TOMS, D
2ND
1984
  TORR, D
1ST
1989
  TUNG, R
4TH
1994
  TURNER, M
2ND
1999
  TURNER, M
5TH
1995
  TURNER, M
1ST
1991
  TYSON, J 
5TH A
1970
 
  TYSON, J
5TH B
1970
     
  U    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  UNRUH, W
4TH
1982
  UTIYAMA, R
2ND
1964
     
  V    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  VACHASPATI, T
1ST
1987
  VAN RAAMSDONK, MARK
1ST
2010
 
  VANFLANDERN, T
2ND
1974
  VAZ, C
2ND
2014
  VAZ, C
4TH
2004
  VENEZIANO, G 
3RD
1996
  VESSOT, R
4TH
1978
  VISSER, M
2ND
1986
     
 W    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  WAGONER, R
5TH
1975
  WALD, ROBERT M.
4TH
2008
 
  WALD, R
5TH
2004
  WALD, R
4TH
2002
  WALD, R
1ST
1992
  WALD, R
4TH
1982
  WALD, R
3RD
1979
  WALD, R
3RD
1977
  WANDS, D
5TH
1998
  WANG, C-Y
5TH
1965
  WANG, C-Y
5TH
1962
  WANG, Z
4TH
1987
  WARD, R
3RD
1982
  WEBER, J
1ST
1959
  WEBER, J
3RD
1958
  WEINBERG, E
1ST
2000
  WEINBERG, E
2ND
1995
  WEINBERG, E
2ND
1992
  WEINBERG, J
1ST
1963
  WELLNER, M
3RD
1963
  WHEELER, J
5TH
1977
  WHEELER, J
2ND
1957
  WHITE, M
3RD
1995
  WICKENDEN, J
4TH
1954
  WICKENDEN, J
3RD
1953
  WIJEWARDHANA, L
1ST
1986
  WIJEWARDHANA, L
4TH
1985
  WILCZEK, F
1ST
2014
  WILCZEK, F
2ND
1991
  WILL, C
3RD
1984
  WILLIAMS, W
1ST
1969
  WITTRY, D
1ST
1949
  WU, Y-S
4TH
1987
  WU, Z
3RD
1985
     
  Y    
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  YASSKIN, P
5TH
1981
  YILMAZ, H
4TH
1959
  YORK, J
3RD
1975
  YOU, LI
1ST
2013
 
     
  Z
   
  Last Name
Prize
Year
 
  ZHAN, MING-SHENG
1ST
2013
 
  ZHANG, BAOCHENG
1ST
2013
 
 
ZWICKY, F
5TH
1958